Call Us: (416) 841-1399
Mail Us   Viber Us   Whatsapps Us   Like us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter   Watch us on Youtube  
  |   Videos

Is it permitted the replacement of existing counter receptacles of CSA configuration 5-5R split with 5-15R GFCI type receptacles?

Is it permitted the replacement of existing counter receptacles of CSA configuration 5-5R split with 5-15R GFCI type receptacles?

Answer: No. However, notwithstanding (means as specified) Rule 26-712 (d) (iii), 26-712 (d) (iv), and 26-712 (d) (v), in order to obtain GFCI protection it shall be permitted to replace existing receptacles of CSA configuration 5-15R split with 5-15R receptacles protected by GFCI with the following methods:

rec 1rec 2

 

EE_Verified Interac E Transfer

ElectricalExam.ca ©2011-2022 Electrical Advisory Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

Terms & Conditions   Privacy Policy